"Historic marquee removed" - Gravenhurst, Ontario
17T E 628382 N 4975193
Due to structural defects, the marquee that graced the Muskoka Theatre and Gravehurst's main street since 1937 was removed.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The article goes on to say:

According to the building’s owner Marion Giaschi, the decision to remove the marquee was reluctantly made after learning from engineers that it would not survive another winter’s snow load.
“I sure hated to see it come down,” said Giaschi, who watched most of the work take place on Sept. 21. “It was sad to see the sign come down. We didn’t want to do it, but it wasn’t going to be a theatre ever again.”
Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 09/28/2011