Knox Presbyterian Church - Gravenhurst, Ontario
17T E 628234 N 4975532
The blue plaque on Knox Presbyterian was place in 2014 when it was designated a heritage site by the Town of Gravenhurst.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The town's Presbyterian congregation was formed in 1875 and this church was built in 1877 and dedicated in 1878. The church was designated a heritage site by the Town of Gravenhurst in 2014.

The church is an excellent example of Carpenter's Gothic architecture using board-and-batten wall construction. At one time, the steeple housed an 800 pound bell to summon church goers and alert firefighters. It was removed in 1932.
Blue Plaque managing agency: Town of Gravenhurst

Physical Address: