Ayuntamiento de Valladolid-Valladolid-Spain
City Hall of Valladolid, located in the main square.
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

In 1880, a public contest of ideas for its construction was convoked, winning the project of the local architect Antonio Iturralde Montel, although the design did not like it very much and the Real Academia de Bellas Artes de la Purísima Concepción questioned the chosen project. However, the construction of the new building did not begin until 1892, due, above all, to the economic difficulties that the City of Valladolid was going through.
A year later, in 1893, discrepancies between Iturralde and the City Council began; This accused the architect of not having a stable project and errors in the calculation of the total cost of the work. Finally, the works were paralyzed in March 1894 until the death of the architect in 1897 when the contract could be rescinded.
The City Council then decided to hold a lottery in order to find an architect for the continuation of the works, among those who had recently directed the construction of buildings:
Of the six architects that were shuffled, the chosen one was Enrique María Repullés and Vargas from Avila, to whom the current building belongs. After the presentation of the project, Repullés demolished everything that had been done up to the time of Antonio Iturralde's project due to the impossibility of taking advantage of what had already been built, modifying the initial project.
Brotherhood processioning through the Plaza Mayor of Valladolid, next to the town hall.
The Repullés building has an eclectic style, of Beaux-Artian character with Renaissance inspiration; for its design the architect was inspired by the Monterrey Palace of Salamanca, although he used granite stone for the base and for the foundation, coming from Campaspero and Villanubla, and pressed brick for the walls of the facade except for the central part of the same
It is a rectangular building with large dimensions; 2,598 m². It has four heights, basement and three floors, preceded by a balcony on its main facade, with rectangular towers and interior courtyard. In the central body is a more slender tower than the corners in which the clock is, work of Moisés Arroyo, and the shield of Valladolid.
The new building was inaugurated on September 19, 1908.

Additional information about the city:

Valladolid is a municipality and a Spanish city located in the northwest quadrant of the Iberian peninsula, capital of the province of Valladolid and home to the Cortes and the Junta de la Comunidad Autonoma de Castilla y León, with 299,715 inhabitants, being the 13th most populated municipality in Spain and the first of all the Spanish northwest
Although there are indications of settlements belonging to the Lower Palaeolithic, and Vacceous and late Roman sites, Valladolid did not have a stable population until the repopulation of the Duero basin, when Alfonso VI gave his beloved Pedro Ansúrez his lordship, in 1072. During the Middle Ages It was the seat of the court of Castile being endowed with fairs and Royal Jurisdiction and various institutions such as Collegiate Church (elevated to the rank of Cathedral in 1595), University, Royal Audience and Chancery or House of the Currency.

Carlos I made of Valladolid political capital, until in 1561 it is replaced by Madrid; later, between 1601 and 1606, it was the capital of the Spanish Empire until this function definitively passed to Madrid. From then on, a period of decline began until the strength of the flour industry and the arrival of the railroad in the middle of the 19th century, under whose protection the first steel establishments appeared and the circulation of capital, giving rise in 1857 to the creation of the Banco de Valladolid. In 1854, El Norte de Castilla was founded, dean of the Spanish daily press.8 After the postwar period, the city underwent an important change, due to the installation of automobile industries and other sectors.

In Valladolid, San Fernando was proclaimed King of Castile and the Catholic Kings were married, were born Henry IV, Philip II, Philip IV and Anne of Austria, Queen of France, Magellan signed the capitulations of the first circumnavigation of the world and died Columbus. In the Castilian city Cervantes finished writing El Quijote and also wrote Quevedo. In addition, the largest sculptors and goldsmiths of the Hispanic Renaissance established their workshops.

It preserves in its old town a historical complex composed of palaces, noble houses, churches, squares, avenues and parks, together with a museum heritage in which the National Sculpture Museum, the Museum of Contemporary Art Patio Herreriano or the Oriental Museum stand out. as well as the houses-museum of José Zorrilla, Colón and de Cervantes. Among the events that take place every year in the city are its Holy Week, Valladolid International Film Week (SEMINCI), the International Tourism Fair of the Interior (INTUR), Penguins, the National Contest of Pinchos and Tapas "Ciudad de Valladolid "or the Festival of Theater and Street Arts (TAC).

Its strategic position and communication through a wide network of highways, high speed (AVE), conventional rail, airport, and its character of logistic node in the European Atlantic Corridor, will continue to allow its specialization as an industrial pole of Castilla y León.
Name: Ayuntamiento de Valladolid

Plaza Mayor nº1