Fuente de la Fama-Valladolid-Spain
Beautful fountain in the heart of Campo Grande.
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

After the unexpected death of Miguel Íscar on November 8, 1880, a commission headed by the editor of the newspaper El Norte de Castilla, Sebastián Díez Salcedo was set up with the aim of perpetuating his memory by building a monumental fountain, for which a public subscription was opened.
Before settling in the place that today occupies its installation was considered in the Plaza de Zorrilla, in one of the sides of the Campo Grande or next to a temple, now disappeared, which was in the Paseo Central del Campo Grande.
The architect Antonio Iturralde Montel was responsible for its construction. It projected a fountain constituted by an octagonal pylon whose center protrudes a high pillar of decorated boards and that through masks spills the water to another one of smaller depth. The central pillar, curvilinear profile, is topped with a bronze allegory of Fame, represented in a conventional manner; a figure of a young woman with outstretched wings blowing through a long trumpet raised to the sky from which the water gushes. The figure of Fame is the work of the sculptor Mariano Chicote Recio and the foundry of the sculpture was made in the workshops López y Cía. The final set presents certain variants with respect to the initial Iturralde project. On the main pylon, initially naked, cup-shaped vases were installed that were later replaced by balls that remain today.
Its construction began in April 1882, but the inauguration of the fountain was delayed until November 1883 due, above all, to the lack of financial resources that were partly alleviated by City Council grants. Its inauguration finally took place on November 11, 1883, coinciding with the third anniversary of the death of Miguel Íscar.
Three peacocks uploaded to the Fountain of Fame.
The work has undergone modifications throughout the twentieth century, placing on its pylon several cups in the shape of a vase and painting the statue in gold, in 1930. The column that supports it, recalls with inscriptions the figure and the work of Miguel Íscar .
In 2008, the main sculpture, as a consequence of its precarious state of conservation and the aggression of meteorological agents, lost its left arm.10 Faced with this situation, the City Council decided to analyze the state of the source as a step prior to an intense rehabilitation of the set.11 The final solution that was adopted was the definitive dismantling of the original sculpture by Mariano Chicote Recio and its replacement by a replica in bronze.
As part of this process, the original sculpture was rehabilitated; the arm that had been detached was placed, subjected to a process of pickling, welding of loose pieces, modeling and coating and was covered with antioxidant paint and a layer of graphite. To avoid further deterioration, the original is displayed in the Municipal Archive of Valladolid, located in the church of San Agustín.
The works of realization of the retort were entrusted to the vallisoletano sculptor Andrés Coello. Once the rehabilitation of the primitive sculpture was completed, a cast bronze replica was made on molds, the parts that make it were welded and finally the foundry work of the new statue was carried out in the Caresa workshops. The new sculpture was placed after carrying out cleaning and consolidation work on the rest of the elements of the fountain on July 23, 2010.