hôtel de ville , Tours,France
31T E 325601 N 5251142
L'hôtel de ville de Tours est construit par l'architecte Victor Laloux./The town hall of Tours is built by the architect Victor Laloux.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

Town Hall

Fr:L'hôtel de ville de Tours est construit entre 1896 et 1904 par l'architecte tourangeau Victor Laloux.
V Laloux a créé un palais municipal destiné à abriter des salles de réceptions. L'édifice monumental et certaines des allégories de sa façade sont destinés à refléter les vertus républicaines et l'autorité municipale.
Sur la façade, on trouve quatre atlantes de François Sicard ; à gauche et à droite de l'horloge, deux cariatides (le Jour et la Nuit) sont de Émile Joseph Nestor Carlier (1849-1927).
Deux personnages allongés représentent la Loire (à gauche) et le Cher. Ils sont de Jean-Antoine Injalbert.
Les deux ailes sont décorées : à l'ouest, le Courage et la Force de Jean-Baptiste Hugues, et à l'est, l'Éducation et la Vigilance, d'Alphonse Cordonnier. Le reste de la décoration est dû à Henri Varenne .
L’architecte réalise aussi entre autre la gare et La basilique Saint-Martin à Tours .

The town hall of Tours was built between 1896 and 1904 by the architect Victor Laloux.
V Laloux has created a municipal palace intended to house reception rooms. The monumental building and some allegories of its facade are intended to reflect the republican virtues and the municipal authority.
On the facade, there are four Atlanteans of François Sicard; on the left and right of the clock, two caryatids (Day and Night) are by Emile Joseph Nestor Carlier (1849-1927).
Two elongated figures represent the Loire (left) and Cher. They are Jean-Antoine Injalbert.
The two wings are decorated: to the west, the Courage and the Force of Jean-Baptiste Hugues, and to the east, Education and Vigilance, Alphonse Cordonnier. The rest of the decoration is due to Henri Varenne.
The architect also realizes, among other things, the railway station and St. Martin's Basilica in Tours.
Architect: Victor Laloux

Prize received: AIA Gold Medal