Stuart B. Bradley Memorial Building - 1994 - Newport, Washington
11U E 496670 N 5336038
Stuart B. Bradley Memorial Building is behind the Pend Oreille County Historical Museum located at 402 S. Washington Avenue in Newport.
Location: Washington, United States

The Stuart B. Bradley Memorial Building was added in 1994 and houses military exhibits, the research department, library, conference room and offices.

Stuart B. Bradley
Memorial Building

July 8, 1994

M.W. Grand Lodge F. & A. M.
Washington
Transcribed from plaque
Stuart Bradley's Legacy In 1990 Newport and Pend Oreille County lost one of their most important native sons. No one has been more important to the preservation of the area’s history than Stuart B. Bradley (1907-1990). He grew up on a timberland homestead on Tacoma Creek and received his early education in the one-room school there. Because his father needed him to help with the logging, Stuart could attend high school only one day a week. Yet by studying at night, he was able to graduate in three years at the age of 16, meanwhile editing the school annual during his senior year. He spent two years at Washington State College before transferring to the University of Chicago where he received a law degree. He became a prominent Chicago-area maritime attorney specializing in Great Lakes shipping. But Bradley never forgot his Pend Oreille County origins.

In 1968 Bradley began annual summer trips back to host a reunion for homesteaders and their descendants and to begin publication of a yearly book of regional history, which he titled The Big Smoke, after his high school annual, so named for the great 1910 fire. Since his death, others have carried on this excellent publication. He was also instrumental in the Pend Oreille County Historical Society’s purchase of the Milwaukee Railroad Depot at Newport in 1978. Stuart Bradley is an example of the remarkable people who have transcended the seeming material and educational limitations of a frontier childhood. Along the way, he acquired a love of learning, a penchant for hard work, and the desire to give back to his community.
Source: History Link
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1994