Badu Building - Llano, TX
14R E 531007 N 3402665
The Badu Building was constructed in 1890 using local building materials by the Llano Improvement and Furnace Company to house the First National Bank.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

Grey granite and red brick made in a kiln on Pecan Creek north of Llano were used in the structure.

The Badu building is a two story native stone and brick structure with a flat unornamented roof, situated on a corner lot. It is distinguished by two billets comprised of square-faced stone in alternating rough cut and smooth cut textures, producing a checkerboard band. These two courses, below the roof line and dividing the two stories, are outlined by additional string courses of rough cut granite which form both lentils and sills over all openings. The doorways have pilasters with capital and base, as well as complete entablature cut from granite. These classical features utilizing native materials produce a unique and distinctive vernacular form.

601 Bessemer Ave. Llano, TX USA 78643