Trinity Lutheran Church of Glen Savage - Glen Savage, PA
17S E 689668 N 4419999
The Trinity Lutheran Church of Glen Savage is located at 630 Church Road in Allegheny Township, Somerset County, Pennsylvania

This Church, part of THE LUTHERAN CHURCH Missouri Synod Eastern District records state that the church actually began as a German Lutheran Church in 1790 and withdrew from the now Evangelical Lutheran Church in 1859 and the Present Trinity Lutheran Church came into existence in 1870. From 1859 until 1870, at which time land was donated for the church, services were held in a nearby schoolhouse.

The original Church, a log construction of which a cornersstone was laid dated 1863, although as of the 100th Anniversary in 1970, there was not a date on the deed to the church to verify that date. The logs, which cost $500 , were furnished by Conrad Bruck.

Around the beginning of the 20th Century, the church took on a more "churchly" appearance, including a new entrance with two Sunday School Rooms, a bell and a steeple. The exterior was covered in white siding, that is still in existence today.

The services were conducted in German before World War I before they changed to English after. In the 1920's the partner parish Saint Johns Closed and a new Parsonage was built near the present church.

The Sanctuary was redecorated in 1931.

In 1940, the Rural Electric Association (REA) power lines in the area made possible the use of Electricity for the church. In 1948, Additional Land was purchased near the church to enlarge the cemetery.

The second addition was added to the church in 1952, The basement under the 1902 addition was excavated, making possible more Sunday School Rooms and Social Facilities. August Wolda refinished the pulpit, altar, pastor's chair and lectern from the Johnsonburg Church, which were installed with new pews at Trinity. The following year,the basement was finished to accomodate Sunday School Rooms and Social Rooms. Also the entrance was moved from the front of the church to its side. All these improvements were dedicated in 1954.

In 1966, the basement under the entire church was excavated. This provided space for additional educational, kitchen and sanitary facilities.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No