Cimetière du Nord, dit cimetière Saint-Pierre- Boulogne-sur-mer, France
31U E 401330 N 5620858
[EN] Created in 1854, it is the largest cemetery in the city of Boulogne-sur-Mer. [FR] Créé en 1854, il est le cimetière le plus grand de la ville de la ville de Boulogne-sur-mer.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The cemetery was opened on September 2, 1854 on a site of 1 ha 64 to 90 ca, belonging to Mrs. Podevin.

Enlargements followed one another: on January 14th, 1856, 21a were given by Madame Févrillier, on January 26th, 1856, 64 to 36th by Mrs. Delahodde, on July 17th, 1863, 60 to 24th this field called entrenched camp of the estates in 1924 for reach in 1938 the capacity of 4 ha 86 a.

It is the place of burial of the people of the navy. The conciergerie was built after 1945.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Le cimetière a été ouvert le 2 septembre 1854 sur un terrain de 1 ha 64 a 90 ca, appartenant à madame Podevin.

Des agrandissements se sont succédés : le 14 janvier 1856, 21 a sont donnés par madame Févrillier, le 26 janvier 1856, 64 a 36 ca par madame Delahodde, le 17 juillet 1863, 60 a 24 ca terrain appelé camp retranché des domaines en 1924 pour atteindre en 1938 la contenance de 4 ha 86 a.

Il est le lieu d'inhumation des gens de la marine. La conciergerie a été construite après 1945.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Boulogne-sur-mer/Pas-de-Calais/FRance