Plantation Key
Located btw US 1 and Old Highway across from Founder's Park.

Plantation Key was named for the many pineapple plantations in the early 1900s. Johnny Brush Pinder owned one of these containing over 100 acres. It was here on the beach in front of his home that he built the schooner "Island Home'. It was launched on a full tide at full moon.
The Spanish name "Island Home" or "Ees la morada" was the name given to the first village on Upper Matecumbe by William Krome, who built Flagler's railway to Key West.
The schooner survived the 1935 Labor Day hurricane but most everything else was destroyed.
Two hurricane proof houses were built by the Red Cross and WPA to replace those washed away. This house survived but the one on the bayside of the highway was destroyed when the entrance and registration building was built at Plantation Yacht Harbor, now Islamorada Founders Park.
Marker Number: None

Date: None