L'église Saint-Gaudent - Saint-Gaudent, France
31T E 290555 N 5110487
[EN] From the Romanesque church we moved to a neo-Gothic church as we built at the end of the 19th century. [FR] De l'église romane on est passé à une église néo-gothique telle qu'on construisait à la fin du 19e siècle.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The old church turned out to be too small at the end of the century and it will be abandoned in favor of a new construction.

The work of the new neo-Gothic church began on May 18, 1880, the day of the death of Cardinal Pie, Bishop of Poitiers. The first stone was blessed on the following 25th of July. The church was consecrated on May 1, 1886 by Bishop Bellot des Minières.

The architect of this site was Father Joseph Guyot, parish priest of Saint-Gaudent from 1874 to 1891. The construction is due essentially to the generosity of the faithful, especially to that of Mrs. Elisa Laubier de Grandfief, born Corderoy du Tiers.

The plan is quite classic: bell-tower to the west, with the only stone spire in the sector, single nave of three bays, transept, choir with right bedside. The columns and their capitals that support the fallout of the vaults are detached from the side walls. The arms of the transept have no absidioles but niches which, in the east wall, house statues of Our Lady of Lourdes on the left, Joseph with the Child on the right.