War Memorial - Glamis, Angus.
The war memorial in the village of Glamis in the county of Angus, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The memorial to the fallen men of the Glamis area can be found at the north-western entrance of the village on the A928 road from Kirriemuir at the junction with Charleston Road.

The memorial is situated within a paved circular area with an entrance facing the road to the north-west. The structure is in three stages of ashlar. A celtic cross topping a shaft which tapers down to an octagonal plinth which itself tops a larger octagonal base in which a bronze plaque is set. The inscription around the top of the base reads: 'To the glory of God and to the undying memory of the men of Glamis Parish who fell in the Great War'

'Their names live forever' is inscribed on the plaque.

The plaque, which faces north-west, contains 31 names, including Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother's brother from the Bowes-Lyons family of Glamis Castle, and my great uncle Alexander Scott of the Highland Light Infantry, who fell at Flanders in 1917 aged 22. The date on the plaque, as is the case of many in the area, is from 1914-19.

A further plaque is situated to the left containing 5 names from World War II, including another member of the Bowes-Lyons family.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1920

Private or Public Monument?: Other