Bahnhofsturm, Bad Homburg, Germany
32U E 473004 N 5563218
Der Turm vom Bahnhof Bad Homburg ist 45 Meter hoch *** The tower of the train station in Bad Homburg is 45 meter high, it has three clocks and a rare steeple, especially for a non religious building
Location: Hessen, Germany

Dieser Bahnhof wurde ab 1905 erbaut. Eröffnung war am 26. Oktober 1907. Dieser Durchgangsbahnhof ersetzte damals zwei andere (Kopf-) Bahnhöfe (davon ist nur noch der Name "Alter Bahnhof" übrig geblieben).

Heute wird der Bahnhof täglich von ca. 19.000 Menschen genutzt - insbesondere Schüler sowie von Berufspendler nach Frankfurt.

Der Turm mit der Bahnhofsuhr ist 45 meter hoch. Er hat drei Uhren. Denn früher war der Bahnhof überdacht, so dass man die Uhr von den Gleisen aus nicht gesehen hätte.

***************************************************************************

Nowadays about 19,000 people use this train station daily. Especially pupils and commuter.

This trainstation was built from 1905 onwards. Opening was on 26 October 1907. It replaced two other train stations in this city. The Tower is 45 meter high. The top of the tower (steeple) looks like a (unusual) steeple of a church, but, it is a train station, not a religious building.
Location of the Steeple:
Am Bahnhof