Rafters
Located on the southern tip of Indian Key Fill

This plaque is in memory of the many Cubans who were desperate to leave Castros' communist Cuba. They left their homes and families trying to cross the 90 miles of sea in rafts, inner tubes or anything that would float.
Not knowing what rough seas and storms would be encountered, hundreds or even thousands were lost and never heard from again.
This is in memory of those who lost their lives, and those who made it to this country. They are now free, contributing to their new homeland here as teachers, business people, political leaders and the economy of our state.
Marker Number: None

Date: None