Reinig Road Sycamore Corridor
The last remaining remnants of the historic town of Snoqualmie Falls.
Location: Washington, United States

The sycamore trees growing on both sides of Reinig Road are among the last vestiges of the former company town of Snoqualmie Falls, which was located just east of the town of Snoqualmie on the Middle Fork of the Snoqualmie River. In 1916, the Snoqualmie Falls Lumber Company began developing housing and community facilities for its growing workforce and the workers’ families. Snoqualmie Falls had a community hall, barber shop, post office, hospital, and school. In 1929, the Company planted a row of Sycamore trees in front of the homes that flanked Reinig Road as part of a community beautification program. As business at the mill declined, the company decided to close the town. In 1958, 90 houses were moved from the town to new sites, and most of the other structures were demolished.

Another more descriptive sign explaining the town of Snoqualmie Falls and the Sycamore Corridor is available just a short distance to the west on Reinig Road at N 47° 31.776', W 121° 48.273'. The sycamores are visible on either side of the road or from railroad trestle (now a bridge on the Snoqualmie Valley Rail Trail) at the west end of the Corridor.

Marker Name: Reinig Road Sycamore Corridor

Marker Type: Roadside