1836 - 1870 Granite Railway Corporation - Boston, MA
19T E 330645 N 4682666
The Granite Railway Corporation was the first incorporated railway in the United States transporting granite from the Quincy Quarries to Guller's Creek Wharf.

In Boston, by the Granite Street Bridge, is this engraved stone that has text about the Granite Railway Corporation.

The Stone is part of a vertical installation of rectangular stones. It is located by the Neponset Greenway, by the crosswalk that crosses Granite Avenue.

The following text is engraved in the stone:

"1826-1870 Granite Railway Corporation

was the first incorporated commercial railway in the United States.
The railway was initially built to transport granite from the Quincy Quarries to Guller's Creek Wharf on the Neponset River to build the Bunker Hill Monument.
The engineer, Gridley Bryan, developed many railroad innovations on theis railway such as the swivel trucked eight-wheel car, the switch, the frog and turntable.

A stone wall of Gulliver's Creek Wharf is located across the river and to the right of this granite block."

The other end of the Granite Railway is preserved and is located on the edge of the Blue Hill Reservation. The incline portion is next to Mullin Avenue - a cul-de-sac in a residential neighborhood. From there, they transported granite block on a wheeled car pulled by horses for more than two miles to the wharf. In addition to the site at Blue Hill Reservation, the Quincy Historical Society museum has an exhibit, as well.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Unknown

County: Suffolk