Battle of Lone Pine - Wingham, NSW, Australia
This Historical Sign is at the south western corner of Central Park at Wingham.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This large printed sign is on the arbor entry from the corner of Farquhar and Bent Streets, to the south west corner of Central Park - the village green of this historic town. The sign reads:

Battle of Lone Pine
After the capture of The Lone Pine Ridge in Gallipoli (6 August 1915), an Australian soldier who had taken part in the attack, in which his brother was killed, found a cone on one of the branches used by the Turks as overhead cover for their trenches and sent it to his mother. From the seed shed by it she raised the tree, which she presented to be planted in the War Memorial grounds in honour of her son and the son's of others who fell at Lone Pine.
The Yarralumla Nursery Canberra began collecting and propagating seeds from the tree in the late 1940's. Since then, many seedlings have been distributed for Commemorative purposes.
Two pine trees taken to Gallipoli in 1990 and planted, by the then National President of the RSL, as part of the commemoration service marking 75 years since the landing at ANZAC Cove.
The first Lone Pine was planted here to Commemorate 50 years since the landing at Gallipoli lived until 2014 and was replaced in the present position to commemorate the Centenary of ANZAC.

Wingham Central Park
This historical village green is a central part of the Wingham township in the way of a formal square.
Cenrtal Park has been used for many purposes such as children's recreational areas, sporting grounds for rugby league, cricket, soccer, baseball, track and field, as well as many community based events.
During WW1 and WW2 this park was used as a muster point for military personnel being recruited for the defence forces prior to despatchfor overseas postings.

As the background photographs show the park was used in times of great jubilation such as the armistace/peace celebrations on the 12/11/1918.
This versatile area is used for many purposes and the development of ANZAC Place in the south west corner of Central Park is symbolic with Albany in the south west corner of Western Australia, which was the departure pointof the AIF from Australia on their way to the landing at Gallipoli and the first ANZAC Day.
The Wingham RSL and many firends offer this as part of the Wingham War Memorial to cemmemorate the centenary of ANZAC.
R.W. Irwin, President Wingham RSL Sub-Branch

Next to the sign is a Dedicated Bench, for a couple of local soldiers, Private David Glenn, and Private Hilton Glenn.

Visited: 1232, Saturday, 17 February, 2018
Age/Event Date: 1915