Le Grand Orgue de l'Eglise Notre-Dame-la-Grande - Poitiers, France
31T E 296499 N 5162300
[EN] The great organ is an achievement of Yves Sévère (1996), replacing a two-buffet organ. [FR] Le grand orgue est une réalisation d'Yves Sévère (1996), en remplacement d'un orgue à deux buffets.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

In 1885 Joseph Merklin built an organ in two side-by-side buffets on the grandstand. In 1949, Robert Boisseau performs a restoration of the organ. In 1989, a market was signed between the city of Poitiers and the postman Yves Sévère for the construction of a new organ. The organ is inaugurated in 1996. Harmonization by Jean-Pierre Conan.

Installed on a vestibule stand, the organ is anchored on a metal frame, it consists of four facade with pure lines and curved mahogany ceilings. These facades unfurl like ship sails. The instrument repeats and repeats the shapes of the pan flute. Console in window.