Royal 22e Régiment - Québec, Québec
19T E 331061 N 5186103
Ce monument, érigé par le Royal 22e Régiment, est situé sur la place Georges V à Québec. This monument, erected by the Royal 22e Régiment, is located on Place Georges V in Québec.
Location: Québec, Canada

Érigé par le Régiment Royal 22e Régiment et inauguré le 11 novembre 1989, ce mémorial honore la mémoire des soldats du Royal 22e Régiment qui ont perdu la vie durant la Première et la Seconde Guerres mondiales et la guerre de Corée. Le bas-relief en bronze a été sculpté par André D. Gauthier, qui s'est inspiré de la peinture « L'Avance » de A.T.C. Bastien, exposée au Musée canadien de la guerre. Sur les murs de granit gris, de chaque côté du monument, on retrouve les noms de tous ces militaires.

Source: (visit link)

Cette sculpture en relief représente des soldats du Royal 22e Régiment alors qu'ils se préparent à attaquer une position ennemie pendant la Première Guerre mondiale. Les soldats sont à bout portant leurs armes à la main. Il y a cinq soldats sur la sculpture. Tous sont équipés de fusils à l'exception d'un qui tient un revolver.

Le monument a été érigé à cet endroit pour honorer la mémoire des soldats qui ont été tués pendant la Première et Seconde Guerre mondiale et la guerre de Corée.

This memorial, erected by the Royal 22e Régiment and unveiled on November 11th, 1989, honours the memory of the soldiers from the regiment who were killed during the First and Second World Wars and the Korean War. The low relief in bronze was sculpted by André D. Gauthier, who took his inspiration from A.T.C. Bastiens’s painting entitled “L’Avance”, displayed in the Canadian War Museum. The names of all those soldiers are inscribed on the grey granite walls on both sides of the monument.

Reference: (visit link)

This relief sculpture depicts soldiers from the Royal 22e Regiment as they prepare to assault an enemy position during World War I. The soldiers are on edge with their weapons at the ready. There are five soldiers on the sculpture. All are equipped with rifles except one who holds a revolver.

The monument was erected at that location to honour the memory of the soldiers who were killed during the First and Second World War and the Korean War.
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 11/11/1989