The Columns of Old Westminster Hall - Fulton, MO
A fire took down the old building, and the columns then became a traditional link to the past.

County of marker: Callaway County
Location of marker: C.F. Lampkin Dr & Westminster Ave., at the columns, Fulton
Marker erected by: Westminster College

Marker Text: "A memorial of the historic past and a symbol of strength for the future."

The Columns of old Westminster Hall, built in 1899, preserved after the fire of 1909, repaired by the Class of 1922 and rebuilt in 1922 by many loyal alumni.

Restoration by
John Ruple Constriction CO.

"The Columns ("Old" Westminster Hall) (1853-1854)
The original Westminster Hall was a Classical style, red brick three story building, 90' by 60' with a portico and six Corinthian columns. On September 10, 1909, "Old" Westminster Hall burned to the ground, but the white fluted Corinthian columns remained standing, and, at the urging of many alumni, these were preserved as a memorial to Westminster's historic past.

The Columns, in 1929, became an integral part of Westminster tradition when the Skulls of Seven,: a senior honorary society founded in 1898, inducted the entering freshmen into the college by marching them through the Columns. In 1930, the graduating seniors also began their march to commencement ceremonies at the Columns. The tradition of the Columns continues today with each. entering and graduating glass." ~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

History of Mark:
The original Westminster Hall was a Classical style, red brick three story building, 90' by 60' with a portico and six Corinthian columns. On September 10, 1909, "Old" Westminster Hall burned to the ground, but the white fluted Corinthian columns remained standing, and, at the urging of many alumni, these were preserved as a memorial to West minister's historic past. The columns have been restored twice. The first restoration occurred in 1921 as a memorial to World War I dead. The second took place in 1972 after one of the columns fell, and the material of the other five was noticeably crumbling. A major reconstruction took place in which the original cast iron capitals were mounted on new concrete shafts of the same dimensions as the originals. NRHP Nomination Form