Franklin Treadle Sewing Machine - Newport, Washington
11U E 496691 N 5336053
This Franklin Treadle Sewing Machine is on the second floor of the Pend Oreille County Historical Museum located at 402 S. Washington Avenue in Newport.
Location: Washington, United States

Pend Oreille County Historical Museum is one of the most interesting museums we have visited, including those that took all day to tour. The museum complex consists of the historic I. & W. N. Depot building built in 1908 which houses the gift shop and displays on the first and second floors. This Franklin Treadle Sewing Machine is on the second floor.

The Franklin Treadle Sewing Machine was most generally purchased through Sears and Roebuck Catalog, the most convenient way to purchased household items especially in rural areas.

This sewing machine is actually still in good condition and most likely still works. The cabinet is showing some signs of wear, which is expected after countless hours of use. The six drawer cabinet probably came with the sewing machine though a selection of cabinets where also offered through the catalog. The cabinet has nice detail on the drawers and the logo on the machine are still in nice condition. The sewing machine head is also nicely detailed. Typically this would have cost about $15.00 to $20.00 for the cabinet and sewing machine head. It was nice that this museum, when available, offers some of the history. There is a sign that is transcribed below:

This Franklin Sewing Machine was purchased in 1897, by my Grandmother (Nora Jones). It was purchased the same year my Dad (George Jones) was born!
Betty Jones Earl
Pend Oreille County Historical Museum