Tiger Blacksmith Shop - Tiger, WA
The Tiger Store and Museum is what remains of the old town of Tiger.
Location: Washington, United States

The old Tiger General Store on Highway 20 was built in 1912. It is all that remains of the town of Tiger, a town and area which once boasted a population of 2,000. A historical marker at the store relates a bit of its history.

Behind the store/museum stands this old blacksmith shop, about which little seems to be known. There are several informational markers nearby on a billboard, but none make any mention of this blacksmith shop. A small wood framed building, it appears original and that it has stood on this spot for several years, at least. Inside, it is still well equipped, holding all the normal tools and appliances one would expect to find in a blacksmith shop. From what little we've been able to learn this may or may not be a reproduction, though it looks quite authentic.

Boarded up through the winter, the blacksmith shop may be viewed from May to September, the months in which the store/museum is also open.
Operating Status: Closed

Highway 20 at Highway 31