Daniel Fischer Tower -- Denver CO
13S E 500402 N 4399824
The Daniel Fischer Tower, a downtown destination for shoppers from 1910 to 1970, and for downtown dwellers since, along the Lincoln Highway
Location: Colorado, United States

Located at 1101 16th Street in downtown Denver, the Daniel Fischer Tower is a lovely building built near the turn-of-the-20th century. Built in 1910, at one time it was the tallest building west of the Missisippi River to California.

The tower, built for the Daniel Fisher Department Store, was a major magnet for shoppers along the Lincoln Highway. Although the store itself was demolished in 1971, the tower was saved and converted into apartments. The tower was listed on the US National Register of Historic Places in 1981.

The Lincoln Highway makes a deep loop off the US 30 to take in the major city of Denver CO. The routes of the early US highways frequently made such loops because they depended on communities that were willing to subsidize their constriction in the days before Federal finding. If a city was willing to throw money at a highway, the highway would come down and pass through it.

The primary route of the Lincoln Highway to Denver (and a secondary loop to Greely CO) can be explored here: (visit link)

At Big Springs Nebraska the Lincoln Highway created a loop route to Denver. The direct Lincoln Hwy route followed the US 30 west to Cheyenne, while the loop route dipped southeast down the US 138/I-76 to Merino CO, where the route zig-zagged along the old US 6/I-76 to Brush CO, before turning due west along US 34/I-76 Business Route to Fort Morgan CO. At Fort Morgan, the LH loop route divided again into a primary loop route that zig-zagged (in the manner of early American highways) southwest to Denver on state highways, and secondary loop route to Denver via Greely CO. This secondary loop route tracked along the US 34 to Greely, where it tuned south on the US 85 to Denver. The primary route to Denver from Fort Morgan followed SH 6 to Wiggins, then proceeded south to Bennet CO on US 6 to US 36. The US 36 runs with the US 40 and US 287 west of Denver.

In Denver the US 87 runs as College Blvd. At the College Blvd. intersection with Colfax Ave., US 87 joins US 36/40/287 to run west through downtown.

Just past the Capitol Building, the Lincoln Highway turned northwest along 14th and 15th streets (one-way streets) and ran for 12 blocks. At Blake Street the two one-way streets joined to form Speer Boulevard, a two-way street. On the western edge of Denver, Speer Blvd crossed the US 287/Federal Blvd. Speer Blvd continued west, while the Lincoln Highway alignment turned right onto Federal Blvd/US 287, then followed the US 287 to Fort Collins CO, where it turned east to eventually join the old US 87 at Wellington CO, to follow the old 87 to Cheyenne.
Americana: Store/Curios Shop

Significant Interest: Other Icon