Tiger School Bell - Tiger, Washington
11U E 470153 N 5392489
Tiger School Bell is inside the Tiger Store and Museum located on WA Hwy. 20. The museum is free, however they appreciate any donation.
Location: Washington, United States

Bell from the Tiger School

A log schoolhouse was built at Tiger in 1902. Destroyed by fire a few years later, it was replaced by a two-room lumber schoolhouse. This school stood on the east side of SR31, a short way north of here, and appears in Nora Schultz's pastel.

The Tiger School District existed from 1901 to 1944, when it consolidated` with the lone School District.
Transcribed from sign

The Tiger School Bell with a yoke manufactured by American Iron Bell O.S. Bell Company in Hillsboro, Ohio and is a no. 22. Which coincides with bells and yokes built in the nineteenth century.