Palais des Sports de Beaublanc - Limoges, Limousin
Palais des Sports de Beaublanc / Beaublanc Arena
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

FRANCAIS

Le palais des Sports de Beaublanc, construit par le cabinet Rauby & Marty en 1981, est resté pendant une décénie la plus grande salle de sport de France sans compter Paris-Bercy. Il accueille principalement les matches du club de basket du CSP Limoges, le club francais ayant gagné le plus de trophée en Europe dont la coupe d'Europe en 1993. En 1991, les grands Lakers de Los Angeles de Magic Johnson y ont joué un match contre le CSP. Sous sa spectaculaire charpente en bois, il peut officielement accuellir 5500 spectateurs (bien que certains matches dans les années 80 se soient déroulés devant près de 8000 spectateurs).

En plus des championnats de basket, le palais des sports de Beaublanc a accueilli les all-stars game de basket, des matches de qualification du championnat d'Europe de basket, le tournoi Engie-Open de tennis, de matches de préparation de l'équipe nationale de volley.

ENGLISH

The Beaublanc arena, built by Rauby & Marty in 1981, remained for a decade the largest sports hall in France without counting Paris-Bercy.
It mainly hosts the matches of the basket club CSP Limoges, the French club having won the most trophy in Europe including the European Cup in 1993. In 1991, the great Los Angeles Lakers with Magic Johnson played a match against the CSP.
Under its spectacular wooden frame, it can officially accomodate 5500 spectators (although some matches in the 80s were held in front of 8000 spectators).

In addition to the basketball championships, the Beaublanc arena hosted the basketball all-stars game, qualifying matches of the European basketball championship, the Engie-Open tennis tournament, preparation matches of the national volleyball team.

It's the home of which team(s)?: Limoges CSP

Which professional sports are played here?: Basketball, tennis