Site of Union Church 1824-1892 - Rockway, Ontario
A memorial stone marking the location of the former Union Church
Location: Ontario, Canada

There is a memorial stone located in the center of the Rockway Cemetery which marks the location of the former Union Church (1824-1892). The church was formed from a union of the location Episcopal and Presbyterian congregations.

The memorial states:
SITE OF UNION CHURCH 1824-1892 (PRESBYTERIAN EPISCOPAL)
CONGREGATION EST. 1809
REV. DANIEL WARD EASTMAN

I could find no online information about this church, although there is some information about the existing Rockway Presbyterian Church that sheds some light on the Union Church:

Rockway Presbyterian Church (St. Catharines, Ont.) was organized on October 9, 1809 by the Rev. Daniel Ward Eastman under the name First Louth Presbyterian Church. There was disruption in the services during the wars of 1812-1815. In 1824 the Presbyterian and Episcopalian congregations built a common building for worship called a Union Church. Louth was a united congregation with Pelham as early as 1841. This union remained and in 1900, North Pelham, Louth, and Fenwich became a three point charge. This continued until 1946 when Fenwich closed. Louth chose to remain with The Presbyterian Church in Canada during the time of Church Union in 1925. In 1955, Louth became a self sustaining congregation. In 1963, the name was changed to Rockway Presbyterian Church.
Source: Fonds CONG-244 - Rockway Presbyterian Church (St. Catharines, Ont.) fonds
(visit link)

As for the founding leader Rev. Daniel Ward Eastman, a biography about him in the Canadian Encyclopedia makes no mention of the Union Church. You can read that biography here: (visit link)
Group that erected the marker: Unknown but likely erected by Rockway Presbyterian Church

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: