Richland Furnace, Ohio
Iron Furnace Ruins in rural Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Richland Furnace is in close proximity to the Richland Railroad tunnel. In its operation, it provided for easy access for rail transport of it's iron product.

The area has heavy ATV use, as the Richland Forest is used for such. There are two (active) railroad tunnels in close proximity that are worth seeing.

Also, in the stream is an abandoned boiler - possibly from a steam engine. (used by the furnace ? )

I've not found much information on the furnace, except that it began operation in 1854 and was built by "Westfall, Stewart, and others". I'm also told it closed February 13, 1884. A property manager was employed until 1909.

An interesting note about this site: As with most iron furnace ruins, the area is littered with pieces of slag - which is usually black, black/grey in color. A number of pieces of slag in this area were a number of other colors, white, purple, violet, deep blue.