Kriegerdenkmal 1870 / 1871 - Mendig, RP, Germany
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] Dieses Kriegerdenkmal aus dem Ende des 19. Jahrhunderts steht am Bahnhof von Mendig in einer kleinen Parkanlage und gedenkt den Gefallenen Soldaten des deutsch-französischen Krieges 1870/71.

"Den Helden von 1870 - 1871"

Aufgeführt ist das Kriegerdenkmal in der Liste der Kulturdenkmäler für Mendig: "Kriegerdenkmal 1870/71, Obelisk"

[EN] This war memorial from the end of the 19th century stands at the station of Mendig in a small park and commemorates the fallen soldiers of the Franco-Prussian War 1870/71.

"The Hero of 1870 - 1871" (Plaque)

The war memorial is listed in the list of cultural monuments of Mendig: "War memorial 1870/71, obelisk"

War: Franco-Prussian War 1870/71

Is it permanently accessible to the public?: yes