Granite Avenue Bascule Bridge - 1959 - Boston-Quincy, MA
19T E 330644 N 4682648
This bascule bridge over the Neponset River between Boston and Quincy, built in 1959, replaced an older bridge built in 1914.

At the boundary between Boston and Quincy, and along the Neponset River that separates them, is the Granite Avenue Bridge, with two places with the year 1959 embedded in concrete.

Granite Avenue is an arterial road that connects northern Quincy and East Milton village. The drawbridge is about a half mile north of the intersection with I-93.

There are two places with the year marked, at opposite corners. Both are embedded in concrete and have 19 [State Seal in Bronze] 59. The one on the northwest corner is in good shape, with a little staining below the seal. The other one in the southeast corner is covered with dull red paint.

The bridge itself is interesting. There is the structure to the side where I assume the keeper is located. There is a structure overhead over the road, as well. Bridgehunter has these basic specs:

Length: 187 ft
Deck Width: 47.9 ft
Largest Span: 65.0 ft

The overall condition is rated poor.

Bridgehunter also has a link to the Old Granite Street Bridge that this one replaced, which was built in 1914.

Parking is available close by.
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1959

Date stone, plaque location.: On the northwest and southeast corners of the bridge, facing the road.

Road, body of water, land feature, etc. that the bridge spans.: Neponset River