Kath. Pfarrkirche Mariahilf - Scharnitz - Tirol, Austria
32T E 670845 N 5250833
Pfarrkirche Mariahilf is a catholic church located at Innsbruckerstraße 124 in Scharnitz, Tirol, Austria.
Location: Tirol, Austria

A first church was mentioned in documents in 1630. A building from 1797 was destroyed by fire in 1809, the successor building in 1893 as well. The current building was built in 1896 to plans by Peter Huter. Above the north portal is a mural of St. Josef of 1972. A fresco of Mariahilf and the stained glass were created between 1954 and 1961 by Max Spielmann, the terracotta relief of the twelve apostles is by Ilse Glaninger-Balzar.

The cross stands beside the church and features a Christ made of plaster on a wooden cross with a wooden background and roof. There are two concrete bases on either side of the cross with writing partially hidden by bushes. The cross commemorates the Seven Years' War (1755 - 1764).