Saint Jacques, Chatellerault, France
la statue de Saint Jacques à Châtellerault. /
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Jacques le Majeur

Fr: L'église saint Jacques qui abrite le statue du pélerin à été fondée en 1066. Elle est , dès le moyen age , un lieu très fréquenté par les nombreux pélerins faisant route vers l'Espagne
La tradition le nomme "Jacques le Majeur" pour le différencier d?'un autre apôtre qui porte le même prénom. Avec Pierre et son frère André, Jacques et Jean faisaient partie du groupe de pêcheurs parmi lesquels Jésus choisit ses quatre premiers disciples.
Après la mort de Jésus, Jacques le Majeur fit partie du groupe fondamental de la "Première Église de Jérusalem". C'est pourquoi Hérode Agrippa le choisira, de même que Pierre, comme figure représentative de cette Église pour donner un châtiment exemplaire à la communauté chrétienne : il le fit décapiter par l'épée aux alentours des années 41-44.

En:The church of St. James, which houses the statue of the pilgrim was founded in 1066. It is, in the Middle Ages, a place frequented by many pilgrims heading to Spain
Tradition calls him "James the Greater" to differentiate him from another apostle who bears the same name. With Peter and his brother Andrew, James and John were part of the group of fishermen among whom Jesus chose his first four disciples.
After the death of Jesus, James the Greater was part of the fundamental group of the "First Church of Jerusalem". That is why Herod Agrippa will choose him, as well as Peter, as representative figure of this Church to give an exemplary punishment to the Christian community: he had him beheaded by the sword around the years 41-44.

Associated Religion(s): Catholic

Statue Location: Châtellerault, France