William Clark - Corps of Discovery Journal - St. Charles, MO
Excerpts quoted from the Expedition Journey log, while in St. Charles, MO

Marker Erected by: St. Charles Parks and Recreation Department
Date erected: May 18, 2003

CAPTAIN CLARK'S JOURNAL selected excerpts - St. Charles Episode May 16 - 21, 1804

Wednesday May the 16th 1804

"...we arrived at St. Charles at 12 oClock a number of Spectators french & Indians flocked to the bank to See the party. This Village is about one mile in length. Situated on the North Side of the Missourie at the foot of a hill from which it takes its name Petiete Coete or the Little hill This village Contns. about 100 houses, the most of them Small and indefferent and about 450 inhabitents Chiefly French, those people appear pore, polite & harmonious - I was invited to Dine with a Mr. Ducett this gentleman was once a merchant from Canada,...he has a Charming wife an eligent Situation on the hill Serounded by orchards & a excellent gardain."

"Note the Commanding officer is full assured that every man of his detachment will have a true respect for their own Dignity and not make it necessary for him to leave St. Charles - for a more retired Situation." W.C. (Ordway)

Thursday May the 17th 1804

"a fine Day 3 men Confined for misconduct, I had a Court martial & punishment Several Indians, who informed me that the Saukees (Sauks) had lately Crossed to war against the Osage Nation... measured the Missouries at this place and made it 720 yards wide, In Banks. a Boat came up this evening, I punished Hall agreeable to his Sentence in part, a fine after noon; Suped with Mr. Ducett an agreeable man more agreeable Lady, this Gentleman has a Delightfull Situation & garden."

Friday May 18th 1804

"a fine morning... I had the Boat & Pierogue reloaded So as to Cause them to be heavyer in bow than asturn recved of Mr. Lyon 136 lb. Tobacco on act. of Mr Choteau Gave out tin cups & 3 Knives to the French hands...I wrote to Cap Lewis Mr Ducett made me a present of rivr Catts & som Herbs our french hands bring me eggs milk &c.&. to day The wind hard from S.W. Two Keel Boats come up to this place to day from Kentucky."

Saturday May the 19th 1804

"a Violent Wind last night from the W.S.W. Suckceeded by rain with (which) lasted Som hours, a Cloudy Morning, many persons came to the boat to day... I heard of my Brothers Illness to day which has given me much Concurn, I settle with the men and take receipts for, Pay up to the 1st of Decr. next, I am invited to a ball in the village, let Several of the men go, - R Fields Kill a Deer George Drewyear returned with a hundred Dollars,...he lost a letter from Cap Lewis to me, Seven Ladies visit me today."

Sunday May the 20th 1804

"a Cloudy morning rained and a hard wind last night I continue to write Rolls, Send 20 men to Church to day one man sick Capt Lewis and Several Gentlemen arrive from St. Louis thro a violent Shoure of rain, most of the party go to the Church."

Monday May the 21st 1804

"Dine with Mr Ducett & Set out from St. Charles at four oClock after getting every matter arranged, proceeded on under a jentle Breese,..."

"Saint Charles has welcomed travelers for well over 200 years. Captain William Clark and the men of the Corps of Discovery experienced this hospitality with a ball held in their honor on the evening of May 16, 1804 as they awaited the arrival of Captain Lewis and his dog, Seaman. This Monument commemorates these famous explorers as they face the unknown West in anticipation of great discoveries.

"After nearly two centuries, 1804 Corps of Discovery Commanders are back in the City of Saint Charles. In 1993, a group of area citizens decided that Missouri needed a larger than life monument to serve as a tribute to the expedition, and work began to select an artist. Once commissioned, it took the artist Pat Kennedy about 16 months to complete a 15 foot bronze monument of the famed explorers Captain Meriwether Lewis (right), Captain William Clark (left) and Lewis' Newfoundland Dog "Seaman" (center). This monument is dedicated to the memory of Lewis & Clark and the brave men of the Corps of Discovery, as a reminder to their courage. May it serve as an inspiration for all." ~ Lewis & Clark Monument

Frontier Park
500 S. Riverside Dr.,