Salvation Army Thrift Store - dundas St., London, Ontario
A Salvation Army Thrift store.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This store provides gently used clothes and other household items for sale.

From the website:

A LITTLE BACKGROUND
Salvation Army founder, General William Booth was a visionary who effected great change on an international scale. As founder of the Salvation Army, General Booth responded to social concerns in the 19th century by creating an organization designed to meet the needs of all humans without discrimination.
In response to the need for jobs and affordable merchandise, coupled with the fear of disease and a desire to preserve the land, Booth created the Household Salvage Brigade composed of a group of men and women, responsible for collecting unwanted household items.
More than 100 years ago, General Booth recognized and responded to social and environmental challenges that we continue to face today, further illuminating not only Booth's insight and social conscience but his compassion. Booth's legacy lives on through the work of The Salvation Army and the recycling retail brilliance of the Salvation Army Thrift Stores.
Today, with your help, we continue to raise the bar with a relentless and unwavering commitment to the cause.
Street Address:
1960 Dundas St