Petrusbrunnen - Brilon, NRW, DE
The Petrusbrunnen, colloquially Kump, is a listed fountain in Brilon, Sauerland.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The fountain was first mentioned in documents in 1360. He was the central point of the water supply. Using hand-drilled wooden pipes, the water was channeled from a never-ending source from Poppenberg into the city. Even in times of drought, when the other springs and wells in the city dried up, the population could supply themselves here with drinking water. The Minoritenkloster reported in 1776 in a chronicle: "There was great drought and lack of water, all the wells were dry; Our convent also had to fetch water from Vorderbeck's well and after it had been exhausted, we still have to start it from the market well today. "Until 1819, according to an official report, the well was the only source of drinking water in the city, the natural spring water in ample amount and was fed with natural pressure. Outside the dry periods, the water flowed so abundantly that cattle could be soaked with the overflowing part. In addition, some farmers put on private wells of varying depth and fertility. Only once is reported by a failure of the water supply: In 1822, there was such an unusual cold that the Kump froze and the water was brought from the Aa. In the first half of the 19th century various iron water pipes were laid by the Kump to improve the water supply. In the second half of the 19th century, these were gradually replaced by more modern water supply and, consequently, also canalization.

The fountain received its present appearance in 1726 by a renewal of the fountain bowl. It consists of 23 sandstone slabs. On it are still the remains of coat of arms representations to recognize. They are the coat of arms of long-established Briloner citizen families, who were particularly committed to the maintenance and care of the well. In the middle of the fountain bowl stands the life-size statue of the apostle Peter on a pillar several times staggered. The figure is from a predecessor fountain from the first half of the 16th century; It looks out over the historic town hall and the provost's church.

At the end of the Briloner Schnade the parade pulls under the bells of all church bells festive in the city. Traditionally, the train moves around the Kump three times.

Source (translated):