José Antonio Navarro - San Antonio, TX
14R E 548734 N 3254965
Life size bronze statue in front of the Casa Navarro State Historic Site. Navarro was one of only two native-born Texans to sign the Texas Declaration of Independence and served on the committee that wrote the first Texas constitution in 1836.

Statue shows a standing Navarro wearing a frock coat, vest, shirt and tie. He is holding a cane in his right hand, and his left hand is extended in welcome.

Texas Historic Commission.

Tejano statesman and historian José Antonio Navarro (1795-1871) was born under Spanish colonial rule in the town of Bexar. Navarro’s life and career spanned four sovereign nations — Spain, Mexico, the Republic of Texas, and the United States. A signer of the Texas Declaration of Independence, a writer of the Texas State Constitution and the namesake of Navarro County, he was a champion of civil rights for Hispanics.

Site Guide

Navarro was the sole Tejano delegate to the Texas Convention of 1845, where he supported the United States’ annexation of Texas. That same year he protected the legal and voting rights of Tejanos by contributing to the state constitution. Navarro was elected to serve two terms in the state Senate, and retired from the Legislature in 1849.

Navarro remained an influential figure serving on the San Antonio City Council.