Église Saint-Pierre - La Chapelle-Bâton, France
31T E 298952 N 5117966
[EN] St. Peter's Church had a central wooden bell tower before it was replaced in 1979 by a simple bell-tower. [FR] L’église Saint-Pierre possédait un clocher central en bois avant qu’il soit remplacé en 1979 par un simple clocher-arcade.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Built in the 15th century, the church of Saint-Pierre-ès-Liens (originally Saint-Pierre-des-Landes) in Chapelle-Bâton depended on the Charroux Abbey and the Bishop of Poitiers.

Composed of a single nave formed of four spans covered with ogive vaults, it presents a chevet choir lit by a large Gothic Gothic bayonet.

On the outside, powerful buttresses contain the thrust of the ribs of the vaults. This structural simplicity contrasts with the murals and carved elements that once adorned the exterior and interior of the building and still have important traces of it.

The western facade is totally blind, as was originally the northern gutter wall, pierced by two bays in the 19th century. The south wall is pierced by a semicircular portal, flamboyant moldings and surmounted by a archivolt with crosses and floret plants.