Santa Fe Dam Nature Center - Irwindale, CA
11S E 412926 N 3775690
The Santa Fe Nature Center and Trail: Learn about all of the natural plants and animals on the half-mile Figure-8 Nature Trail!

The stone building that houses the Santa Fe Dam Nature Center was built in 1972, but was left empty soon after. It remained empty and unused for some 12 years until 2002, when Los Angeles County representatives approached directors of the San Gabriel Mountains Regional Conservancy about creating a partnership to operate the beautiful and unique facility. The vision was to reopen the Nature Center and establish outdoor/ environmental education programs, particularly to serve local schools, youth organizations, outdoor enthusiasts and the general public. Within a six-month time span, transformation occurred. Special thanks to SGMRC Directors, Dr. Ramona Rubio and Julie Riley, ASLA, who along with the help and dedication of dozens of volunteers, plus in-kind donations and cash contributions from partnering groups, teamed up to bring the vision to life! Numerous projects and restorations are evident, as you will discover on one of the guided tours of the Nature Center and Natural Area. The Nature Center and its surrounding Natural Area are becoming a hub of activity for hikers, bikers, joggers, in-line skaters, birders, photographers, not to mention herps and plant enthusiasts. Despite all the activity, this is a place where life slows down to a more natural rhythm and bird songs soothe the soul. It is a place of solitude in a heavily traveled region. It is waiting for you to visit and enjoy the balm that is often missing in the work-a-day world. Even a lunch break stroll can refresh your day! You'll see more sky here than any other place in the Valley!

LA County representatives announced the Grand Opening of this new LAC Parks & Recreation/ SGMRC Non-Profit Partnership Resource to the San Gabriel Valley of eastern LA County and beyond in 2002 after two years of intensive upgrades and makeovers of stone building, gardens, trails, signage by dozens of volunteers.

Hub of activity for college research, scouts and schools K - 12 activities and projects, and enjoyment by groups of all ages and abilities.

Hours - morning/afternoon on weekends, plus group appointment for projects and/or activities by arrangement during weekdays. Contributions welcomed.
Open Year Round?: yes

Interpretive Programs?: yes