Federal Building/Post Office - San Antonio, TX
14R E 549810 N 3255370
The building was completed in 1936 and opened in 1937. It was built under the auspices of the Federal Works Program with Public Works Administration funding.

A skillful example of Beaux-Arts classicism with centrally recessed porch behind a screen of six monumental Ionic columns that support a dentiled cornice and parapeted entablature with six large limestone finials. Ornamental metal spandrels separate the third- and fourth-floor windows. Windows on the second and fifth floors are set within a decorative limestone surround. Engraved in the frieze below the dentiled cornice are the words: UNITED STATES POST OFFICE AND COURT HOUSE.
615 E. Houston Street San Antonio, TX