Eglise Saint Médard - Verteuil-sur-Charente, France
31T E 285553 N 5095466
[EN] The parish church Saint-Médard, former priory, was built in the twelfth century, registered in historical monuments since 1969. [FR] L'église paroissiale Saint-Médard, ancien prieuré, a été construite au XIIe siècle, inscrite aux monuments historiques depuis 1969.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The parish church of Saint-Médard, a former priory, was built in the 12th century and has been listed as a historic monument since 18 December 1969.

It houses a burial attributed to the famous workshop of the Renaissance sculptor Germain Pilon, originally commissioned by Anne de Polignac for the castle chapel. It is classified as a historical monument under object since 1908.

The carved wooden tabernacle, Louis XV style and dating from the eighteenth century, is also classified as a historical monument object since 1938.

It is illuminated by many stained glass windows, one of which is a contemporary work. "