Altona-Kieler Chaussee - Lentföhrden, SH, Germany
32U E 558344 N 5970350
[DE] Vollmeilenstein der "Altona-Kiel Chaussee" bei Lentföhrden. [ENG] milestone of "Altona-Kiel Chaussee" near Lentföhrden.
Location: Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

[DE] Hier verlief die erste Kunststraße Schleswig-Holsteins. Sie wurde 1830 - 1832 inter den dänischen König Frederik VI von Altona nach Kiel gebaut.
Der 1832 errichtete Vollmeilenstein zeigt das Königsmonogramm und gibt die Entfernung von 7 1/4 Meilen nach Kiel und 5 Meilen nach Altona an ( 1 Meile = 7,532 km).
Der aus einem Findling hergestellte Stein war Hoheitszeichen und Orientierungsmarke. An der Chaussee sind heute noch 12 Vollmeilensteine und 11 Halbmeilensteine erhalten.

[ENG] Here ran the first artificial road of Schleswig-Holstein. It was built by the Danish King Frederik VI from Altona to Kiel in 1830 - 1832.
The 1832 built milestone shows the royal monogram and indicates the distance of 7 1/4 miles to Kiel and 5 miles to Altona to (1 mile = 7.532 km).
The stone made from a boulder was emblem and brand orientation. Today there are still 12 fully milestones and 11 semi milestones received.
Condition: Immaculate

Material: Stone