1826 - Palais de Justice - Angoulème, France
31T E 278316 N 5059006
[EN] Date on the pediment of the courthouse of the city of Angoulême. [FR] Date sur le fronton du palais de justice de la ville d'Angoulême.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Built in 1826 by the architect Paul Abadie father in a neo-classical style, the Palace of Justice dominates Place Francis Louvel.

It was built in the former site of the convent of the Jacobins whose garden gave way to a public space decorated with a fountain of the nineteenth century.

The Palace of Justice is neoclassical with its facade of six columns. It now houses the Tribunal de Grande Instance, a Court of Instance, and the Prud'Hommes council.