Fort de Tatihou,Saint-Vaast-la-Hougue,France
Le fort de Tatihou à Saint-Vaast-la-Hougue./ Fort Tatihou in Saint-Vaast-la-Hougue.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

Tatihou

Fr:L'île Tatihou est située dans la rade de Saint-Vaast-la-Hougue (département de la Manche). La bataille des 2-3 juin 1692 montre la nécessité de défendre la baie. On décide alors de construire les tours et forts de Tatihou et la Hougue.
En 1694, la tour de Tatihou et sa jumelle la Hougue sont construites par un élève de Vauban, Benjamin de Combes (Il participa ou dirigea la construction de nombreux forts français sous le règne de Louis XIV.) afin de défendre la baie de Saint-Vaast contre les agresseurs.
Elle a 21 mètres de haut, 20 m de diamètre à la base et comporte sur les trois niveaux: un magasin à poudre, un logement pour 80 hommes et une plate-forme pour 10 pièces de canons. Cette tour est entourée d’une ferme fortifiée, comportant casernements et chapelle.
Ces tours sont inscrites, avec treize autres sites fortifiés par Vauban, au patrimoine mondial de l'humanité le 7 juillet 2008.

En:Tatihou Island is located in the bay of Saint-Vaast-la-Hougue (department of Manche). The battle of June 2-3, 1692 shows the need to defend the bay. We decided to build the towers and forts of Tatihou and La Hougue.
In 1694, the tower of Tatihou and his twin La Hougue are built by a pupil of Vauban, Benjamin de Combes (He participated or directed the construction of many French forts during the reign of Louis XIV.) To defend the Bay of St. Vaast against the aggressors.
It is 21 meters high, 20 meters in diameter at the base and has on all three levels: a powder magazine, a housing for 80 men and a platform for 10 pieces of guns. This tower is surrounded by a fortified farm, with barracks and chapel.
These towers are listed, with thirteen other sites fortified by Vauban, World Heritage of Humanity July 7, 2008.

The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1694

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": France

Was this "Fort" involved in any armed conflicts?: I don't know

What was the primary purpose of this "Historic Fort"?: Used for defence of a border or land claim.

Current condition: The restored tower in 1992.All the buildings constituting the fortified farm were highlighted in 2011.

This site is administered by ----: Conseil départemental de la Manche

If admission is charged -: 6.00 (listed in local currency)