Plaque bleue Joseph Knight Boswell - Québec, Qc
19T E 331718 N 5186408
Plaque bleue de Joseph Knight Boswell, Québec! A blue plaque for Joseph Knight Boswell in Quebec city!
Location: Québec, Canada

Ici vécut Joseph Knight Boswell (1812-1890), fondateur de la brasserie Boswell construite sur le site du premier palais de l’Intendant à la basse-ville.

On fabriquait déjà de la bière au temps de la Nouvelle-France. John Knight Boswell, venu d’Irlande vers 1830, a poursuivi la tradition sur le site même de la première brasserie. Du milieu du 19e siècle et pour un siècle encore, la Boswell était consommée partout au Québec.

Here lives Joseph Knight Boswell (1812-1890), founder of the brewery Boswell built on the site of the first palace of the Intendant in the lower town.

Beer was already made in the days of New France. John Knight Boswell, who came from Ireland around 1830, continued the tradition on the site of the first brewery. From the middle of the 19th century and for another century, Boswell was consumed everywhere in Quebec.
Blue Plaque managing agency: Ville de Québec, Culture et Communications Québec

Individual Recognized: Joseph Knight Boswell