Francisco I. Madero - San Antonio, TX
14R E 548618 N 3255271
A Mexican revolutionary, writer and statesman who served as the 33rd President of Mexico from 1911 until his assassination in 1913. The bust is approx. 1 1/2 times life size.

Text on the marker:

Francisco I. Madero
President of Mexico
1911-1913
Whose plan Desan Luis proclaimed the
revolution of 1910 to free Mexico from
tyranny and dictatorship.
Proclaimed November 20, 1910 the plan
was drawn up in San Antonio where
Modero spent the most crucial weeks of
his exile on the eve of the revolution.
Gift of the Governor of Jalisco
Alberto Orozco Romer to the city
of San Antonio
Dedicated by
Senator Roberto de la Madrid
November 10, 1976

Britannica

Born Oct. 30, 1873, Parras, Mexico the son of a wealthy landowning family. He attended Mount St. Mary's College in Emmitsburg, MD (1886-88), and then studied for several years at a business school in Paris and one semester at the University of California at Berkeley.

Madero was a believer in a moderate form of democracy, and he helped organize the Benito Juárez Democratic Club and a political party in Coahuila (1904–05) in an unsuccessful attempt to become governor of the state. He quickly learned, however, that efforts to end the dictatorship of Porfirio Díaz would require a national democratic movement, and to this end he supported independent journalists and encouraged efforts at political organization.

He successfully ousted the dictator Porfirio Díaz by temporarily unifying various democratic and anti-Díaz forces. He proved incapable of controlling the reactions from both conservatives and revolutionaries that his moderate reforms provoked, however.

The end came when a military revolt broke out in Mexico City in February 1913. Madero had depended upon Gen. Victoriano Huerta to command the government’s troops, but Huerta conspired with Reyes and Díaz to betray Madero. The president was arrested, and while being transferred to prison he was assassinated by the escort.

In death Madero’s name became a symbol of revolutionary unity in the continuing struggle against military despotism—now embodied in the Huerta regime. His martyrdom, if not his career, made him an inspiration to the democratic forces of the Mexican Revolution.