Angoulême - France
31T E 278423 N 5058909
[EN] Town hall of Angoulême which is by far the first city of the Charente with 42,242 inhabitants. [FR] Hôtel de ville d'Angoulême qui est de loin la première ville de la Charente avec 42 242 habitants.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The town has fewer than 50,000 inhabitants (41,970 in 2013), but it is the center of an agglomeration with nearly 110,000 inhabitants (107,652 in 2012, the 60th largest city in France) within an urban conurbation stretching about fifteen kilometers from east to west On January 1, 2017, the agglomeration community of Angoulême, called Grand Angoulême, now has more than 140,000 inhabitants.

Former capital of the Angoumois under the Ancien Regime, Angouleme has long been a coveted stronghold, because of its position as a crossroads of important communication routes, and has undergone many seats. From its tumultuous past, the city, perched on its rocky outcrop and recognized city of art and history, has inherited a remarkable historical, religious and urban heritage that attracts many visitors and tourists passing through.

Today, Angoulême occupies the center of an agglomeration remaining among the most industrialized between Loire and Garonne (paper industry established in the 16th century, foundry and electromechanics developed at a more recent period). It is also a commercial and administrative city, with a university center, and a remarkably lively cultural life. It is dominated by the famous International Comic Strip Festival, which largely contributes to the international reputation of the city, as well as the Francophone Film Festival.

"Designed by the architect Paul Abadie in a rather eclectic style largely inspired by medieval aesthetics and punctuated by some references to the Renaissance or Classicism, it stands on the site of the old Count's castle, which he only the Lusignan dungeon (13th century) and the Valois tower (15th century) remain, and the belfry, which overhangs and accentuates its monumental character, is largely posterior to these two buildings (19th century).

In 1825, a Chappe telegraph was established there, of which the "Telegraph Stone" (at the top of the tower) remains the only vestige.

In 1840, on the proposal of then-mayor Paul Joseph Normand de la Tranchade, the city bought it to be the mayor's office. Thus Paul Abadie, architect in charge of the works, had the house destroyed in the fifteenth century and kept the dungeon only under the pressure of the Archaeological and Historical Society of the Charente which led the general council of the time not to give up the old castle to the city, provided that the monumental character is not modified. "