la chapelle des templiers, Aragnouet, France
La chapelle des templiers d'Aragnouet - The chapel of the Templars of Aragnouet
Location: Occitanie, France

Chapelle des Templiers

Fr:La chapelle romane à été construite par l'ordre des Hospitaliers (ou Chevaliers) de St-Jean de Jérusalem entre 1160 et 1170. Elle possède un pittoresque clocher-mur , placé à côté d'elle, le vestige d'un hospice pour les pèlerins de Saint Jean. Ceci faisait partie de la commanderie d'Aragnouet (commanderie d'Aure).
" Ces maisons hospitalières étaient, comme on le sait, mi-partie religieuses et mi-partie militaires. Leur principale mission était la garde des hauts passages des Pyrénées, et la défense des routes qui y aboutissent. En ces régions désertes, où les voyageurs avaient tout à redouter des attaques des Maures et des malandrins, ces moines chevaliers, dont la bure recouvrait la cotte de mailles, rendirent, au cours du Moyen Age, les services les plus signalés, et personne ne les apprécia mieux que saint Bertrand, dévoué aux intérêts temporels de ses diocésains comme à leurs intérêts spirituels. " http://www.templiers.net/departements/index.php?page=65#1

En:The Romanesque chapel was built by the Order of the Hospitallers (or Knights) of St John of Jerusalem between 1160 and 1170. It has a picturesque bell-wall, placed next to it, the remnant of a hospice for the Pilgrims of Saint John. This was part of the commandery of Aragnouet (commandery of Aure).
"These hospitable houses were, as we know, part-religious and half-part military.Their main mission was the guard the high passes of the Pyrenees, and the defense of the roads which terminate there.In these deserted regions, where the travelers had every reason to fear the attacks of the Moors and malandrines, these knight monks, whose bury covered the coat of mail, rendered, during the Middle Ages, the most notorious services, and nobody appreciated them better than Saint Bertrand, devoted to the temporal interests of his diocesans as to their spiritual interests. " http://www.templiers.net/departements/index.php?page=65#1

Name of Military Order: Knights Hospitaller