St. Theodore Catholic Church Steeple - Flint Hill, MO
Church built in 1900 and still in use.

County of church: St. Charles County
Location of church: 5059 MO-P, Flint Hill
Pastor: Rev. Gary L. Vollmer

"Flint Hill was originally settled by people of the Methodist faith. Between 1848 and 1855, there were a number of Catholic families in the Flint Hill community. The nearest Catholic congregation was in Josephville and was organized in 1848. As early as 1854, a missionary priest would travel from St. Charles and say Mass in a Methodist home in Flint Hill for area Catholics. The Methodist opened their homes to the priest because their houses were more adaptable for the crowds than the Catholic homes. In the early 1880’s, Reverend Theodore Krainhardt, pastor of St. Joseph’s of Josephville, traveled to Flint Hill to say Sunday Mass for the growing Catholic population. Seeing a need, the first Catholic church in Flint Hill was completed in 1883 and name in honor of Father Theodore Krainhardt.

"The first Catholic Church, built in 1883 named St. Theodore after Rev. Theodore Krainhardt, was a building roughly 20 by 40 feet and would later be converted into a two room school house for the parish when the new church, presently standing, was built in 1900. St. Theodore School building was brought to the present state with the building of the first section in 1913 and then the addition in 2000." ~ History - City of Flint Hill

Location of the Steeple:
Mailing address: 5059 Hwy P, Wentzville, MO 63385