Brühl, NRW, Germany
Located in the district Rhein-Erft-Kreis, 20 km south of the Cologne city
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Cause the special interest of this category we add a foto of the Rathaus as the default picture but will add a lot of pictures from the City as well.

The building is located at the corner Steinstrasse / Uhlstrasse.
It is a official german building monument as well and provide some nice details at the facade such as the town clock, some reliefs and a chimera above the entrance.

Brühl (Rhineland). (2018, February 15). In Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. Retrieved 10:24, February 22, 2018, from (visit link)

"Brühl is a town in the Rhineland, Germany. It is located in the district Rhein-Erft-Kreis, 20 km south of the Cologne city center and at the edge of the Kottenforst-Ville nature reserve.

History

Brühl received its town privileges in 1285. From 1567 on, the city of Brühl was the official residence of the Prince Bishops of Cologne. In the 18th century the Prince Bishop Clemens August replaced a former ruined castle and built the Augustusburg and Falkenlust palaces near the city center. Today both are listed as UNESCO World Heritage Sites. Until 1990 Augustusburg palace was used by the federal government to receive foreign heads of states visiting West Germany.

Main sights
The amusement park Phantasialand.
The Max-Ernst-Museum, opened in 2005. It displays sculptures and paintings of the surrealistic artist Max Ernst, who was born in Brühl.
Local history and pottery are shown in two small museums in the city center.
"