Laramie -- Laramie WY
13T E 450092 N 4573126
This Wyoming historical marker at the former Union Pacific Depot explains how the city of Laramie earned its name
Location: Wyoming, United States

This marker is located near the Union Pacific Depot in a nice railroad park in downtown Laramie.

The marker reads as follows:

"LARAMIE

Founded in 1868 upon the arrival of the Union Pacific Railroad, Laramie was named after the fur trader Jacques LaRamie. The first female jurors served here in 1870 after Wyoming Territory in 1869, for the first time in history, gave women full rights of suffrage. Humorist Bill Nye founded his Boomerang newspaper in 1881, and the University of Wyoming opened its doors in 1887. At the south edge of the city lie the ruins of Fort Sanders, 1866-1882. West of the city can be seen the first intermountain ranch (1869) and the ruts left by Ben Holladay's stage coaches on the old Overland Trail.

Erected 1964 by the Wyoming State Archives and Historical Department
and Wyoming State Historical Society"