Nikolaj Kirke, København - Denmark
33U E 347930 N 6172962
På toppen af kirketårnet var der fra 1868 til 1909 et tidssignal. On top of the church tower there was a time ball from 1868 to 1909.
Location: Denmark

Sankt Nicolai opførtes i begyndelsen af 1200-tallet og er Københavns tredjeældste kirke.

Ved branden i 1795 nedbrændte det meste af bygningen, og fra 1805 har den ikke officielt været en kirke.

Kirkeruinen blev revet ned, medens det solide tårn er blevet stående til i dag. Omkring tårnet blev bygget slagterboder, som først i anden halvdel af 1800-tallet blev nedlagt. Efter spirets ødelæggelse i 1795 var tårnet afsluttet med en platform som udnyttedes på flere måder. En tårnvægter holdt herfra udkig efter eventuelle ildebrande, og i tilfælde af brand ophængte han en lanterne på den side af tårnet som vendte mod brandstedet. Til brug for skibsfarten blev der fra tårnet daglig kl. 13 afgivet et tidssignal, idet en ophejset kugle da blev sluppet og faldt ned. (Efter spirets genopbygning blev signalet i stedet givet fra (det senere forsvundne) Silopakhus i Frihavnen.)
En tidligere tidskugle fra Langelinje kan ses på Post og Telegrafmuseet:
Kilde: wikipedia.dk
jmarcussen.dk

The Nikolaj Contemporary Art Center (Danish: Nikolaj Kunsthal, formerly (from 2006 - 2010) Kunsthallen Nikolaj and (until 2006) Nikolaj Udstillingsbygning) is an arts centre in Copenhagen which occupies the former St. Nicholas Church (Danish: Sankt Nikolaj Kirke), one of the city's most conspicuous landmarks. It is situated on Højbro Plads a few steps away from Amagertorv and Strøget. The church building is famous for its fanciful Neo-Baroque 90-meter long spire. The tower offers some of the best views of the city centre.

The original church building was constructed in the early thirteenth century and was Copenhagen's third oldest church. In 1530, the ex-monk Hans Tavsen preached the first Lutheran sermon within Copenhagen in St Nicholas Church. The fire of 1795 burned down most of the building, and from 1805, it was no longer an official church. Though church ruins were demolished, the sturdy tower remains standing in the present day. From 1868 to 1909 there was a time ball on top of the tower Butcher stalls occupied the area around the tower until the second half of the 1800s when they were closed. The current building, which opened in 1912, is by a design of the architect, Hans Christian Amberg, representing a modern reconstruction of the destroyed church. The current spire is also a modern reconstruction of the original, financed in 1909 at the initiative and expense of the brewer Carl Jacobsen. He also financed the 1915–1917 repairs.

Source: wikipedia.org
jmarcussend.dk